Winners 2019

TROPHIES   2019

SECTION 1 and SECTION 2

Plants and Flowers

Albert Coleshill Memorial Trophy

 

Winner Class 101

 

Stoke Poges Wexham & Fulmer Horticultural Society

Lord Grantly Challenge Cup

 

Winner Class 108

 

Ray Birt

Lady Bisset Memorial Cup

 

Winner Class 113

 

Maureen Barton

Colebrook Cup

 

Most points 122-126

 

Denis Collman

Frederick Mortlock Memorial Cup

 

Best Exhibit 127-130

 

Steven Price

Moore Rose Cup

 

Winner Class 133

 

Margriet Wells

Vernon Brown Challenge Cup

 

Best Exhibit Classes 136 and 137

 

Joanna Battagel

Rose Society Bronze Medal

 

Best Exhibit Classes 134-135

 

Denis Collman

Hargreaves Sweet Pea Cup

 

Winner Class 139

 

Jon Homan

Manton Cup

 

Best Exhibit Classes 139-142

 

Jon Homan

Howard Vyse Challenge Cup

 

Most points Classes 139-142

 

Maureen Barton

Sangster Cup

 

Best Exhibit Classes 143-145

Jon Homan

 

Moore   Floral Cup

 

Most points Sections 1 and 2

 

Steven Price

Lady Howard Vyse Cup

 

Best exhibit Sections 1 and 2

(excluding Class 151)

 

Costas Papathanasiou

British Cement Association Challenge Cup

Winner  Class 147

Stoke Poges, Wexham & Fulmer Horticultural Society
W. David Hartley Memorial Cup

 

Winner Class 151

 

Not Awarded

 

SECTION 3

Fruit and Vegetables

C C Griffiths Trophy

Best exhibit in Section 3

 

 

Helen Barnard

Dandridge Challenge Cup

Winner Class 306

 

 

Maureen Barton

Frank Lawrence Cup

Most points Class 306-339

 

 

Margriet Wells

Joiner Cup

Most outstanding vegetable exhibit

 

 

John Cox

Martin Cup

Second highest points Classes 306-339

 

 

Jointly:
Anne Bunce, Felicity Hawkins & Joanna Battegel

National Vegetable Society Medal

Most meritorious exhibit, Classes 308-337, excluding 330

 

Felicity Hawkins

Noel Mobbs Challenge Cup

Winner Class 301

 

 

Margriet Wells

J C Allgrove Memorial Cup

Winner Class 304

 

 

Arthur Head

Thomas Taylor Memorial  Trophy

Winner Class 330

 

 

Not Awarded

Victor J Hartley Memorial Cup

Winner Class 307

 

 

Maureen Barton

William Hartley Memorial Cup

Most points 301-305

 

 

Margriet Wells

Banksian Medal *

 

 

 

Margriet Wells

 

 

* Largest total prize money, Horticultural Classes (Sections 1,2 and 3) except Classes 101, 108, 147, 148, 150-153 and 340-349 unless the Exhibitor has been awarded the Medal in the last 2 years in which case the Medal will be awarded to the next eligible Exhibitor.

SECTION 4

Primary Schools Trophy: Winner — Wexham Court Primary School

Each year the judging criteria for the Trophy are agreed by representatives of the Society and the schools themselves.

For 2019 each of our 3 Primary Schools in Stoke Poges, Wexham and Fulmer has been challenged to grow the heaviest amount  of potatoes in a growbag.  The theme for the gardens this year is “You are What you Eat” with the added challenge of creating a Scarecrow depicting this subject.

SECTION 5

Home Economics, Wine, Crafts and Art

The Alex Marsden Cup

 

Most outstanding exhibit Classes 513-517

 

John Field

The Rose Price Trophy

 

Most points Classes 513-517

 

Margriet Wells

Miss F Judd Challenge Cup

 

Most points Classes 501-505

 

Ann Milne

Mrs E Marsden Trophy

 

Most points Classes 506-512

Jointly:

Rebecca Cottrell

David Cornall

Mrs M A Appleby Challenge Cup

 

Winner Class 512

 

Kate Holliday

Devening Memorial Cup

 

Best exhibit Classes 510-511

 

Anne Bunce

Mrs R Hartley Challenge Cup

Best exhibit Classes 526-531

Denise Clark

 

Pascoe Trophy

Best exhibit Classes 518-525

Heather Homan
Mrs A P Johnson Challenge Cup

 

Winner Class 525

Heather Homan

SECTION 6

Juniors

Barclays Bank Cup

 

Most points under 7 age group

 

James Meadows-Wright

Stoke Green Cup

 

Most points 7 – 11 age group

 

Steven Lindsay

Sunnyside Cup

 

Most points 11 – 16 age group

 

Eloise Taylor

Woodbridge Cup

 

Best exhibit in Horticultural Classes  (any age)

 

Eloise Taylor

Ruby M Cook Cup

 

Best exhibit in Floral Art Classes (any age)

 

Abbie Milne

Winsor Trophy

 

Best exhibit in Cookery Classes (any age)

 

Millie Booker

School Cup

 

Best exhibit Art and Craft Classes (any age)

 

Jason Bennett

Tony Lock Cup

 

Best Model Classes 630, 634, 638 or 639

 

Not Awarded

RHS Award of Merit

 

Best Miniature Garden in Horticultural Section

Simeon Crooks

 

SECTION 7

Photographic

Picture Frame

 

Best Junior Photo

 

Beth Lawrence

 

SPECIAL TROPHIES

The J T Ireland Cup

 

Most Colourful Pub

 

The Rose & Crown

The Bishop’s Garden Service

Trophy

Best Front Garden

 

Second Place

 

Third Place

 

1st. Brian Jeans

 

2nd Pat & Andre Franke

 

 

The Ned Hartley Cup

 

Best Allotment – Stoke Poges

 

Mr & Mrs Bragg

The Annie Russell-Jones Cup

 

Best Allotment – Fulmer

 

Dr Adrienne Leon

The Trade Trophy

 

Best Trade Display at Show

 

Wexham Mowers

The John Snagge Cup

 

Best Classic Car at Show

 

Jeanette Hartley

Special Fuchsia Award

 

Members Handout Class

 

Maureen Barton

The Michael Mobbs Cup **

 

 

 

Ruth Rooley

The Guinness Trophy

 

Best exhibit for a Horticultural Project  ages 16-30

 

Lois Ficker

 

**

To be awarded to the individual or group who has made a significant difference to the Show or the Society in the past year.