Winners 2021

SECTION 1 and SECTION 2

Plants and Flowers

Albert Coleshill Memorial Trophy

Winner Class 101

Not Applicable 2021
Lord Grantly Challenge Cup

Winner Class 108

Not awarded
Lady Bisset Memorial Cup

Winner Class 113

Maureen Barton
Colebrook Cup

Most points 122-126

Steven Price
Frederick Mortlock Memorial Cup

Best Exhibit 127-130

Varinder Randhawa
Moore Rose Cup

Winner Class 133

Joanna Battagel
Vernon Brown Challenge Cup

Best Exhibit Classes 136 and 137

Joanna Battagel
Rose Society Bronze Medal

Best Exhibit Classes 134-135

Janet Cottrell
Hargreaves Sweet Pea Cup

Winner Class 139

Jon Homan
Manton Cup

Best Exhibit Classes 139-142

Jon Homan
Howard Vyse Challenge Cup

Most points Classes 139-142

Maureen Barton
Sangster Cup

Best Exhibit Classes 143-145

Varinder Randhawa
Moore   Floral Cup

Most points Sections 1 and 2

Steven Price
Lady Howard Vyse Cup

Best exhibit Sections 1 and 2

(excluding Class 151)

Constantinos Papathanasiou
British Cement Association Challenge Cup

Winner  Class 147

Varinder Randhawa
W. David Hartley Memorial Cup

Winner Class 151

Sandie Draper

SECTION 3

Fruit and Vegetables

C C Griffiths Trophy

Best exhibit in Section 3

Felicity Hawkins
Dandridge Challenge Cup

Winner Class 306

Maureen Barton
Frank Lawrence Cup

Most points Class 306-339

Maureen Barton
Joiner Cup

Most outstanding vegetable exhibit

Maureen Barton
Martin Cup

Second highest points Classes 306-339

Janet Cottrell/Felicity Hawkins
National Vegetable Society Medal

Most meritorious exhibit, Classes 308-337, excluding 330

Felicity Hawkins
Noel Mobbs Challenge Cup

Winner Class 301

Margriet Wells
J C Allgrove Memorial Cup

Winner Class 304

Joanna Battagel
Thomas Taylor Memorial  Trophy

Winner Class 330

Not awarded
Victor J Hartley Memorial Cup

Winner Class 307

Maureen Barton
William Hartley Memorial Cup

Most points 301-305

Joanna Battagel
Banksian Medal * Varinder Randhawa

* Largest total prize money, Horticultural Classes (Sections 1,2 and 3) except Classes 101, 108, 147, 148, 150-153 and 340-349 unless the Exhibitor has been awarded the Medal in the last 2 years in which case the Medal will be awarded to the next eligible Exhibitor.

SECTION 4

Primary Schools Trophy: Winner — Stoke Poges School

Each year the judging criteria for the Trophy are agreed by representatives of the Society and the schools themselves.

For 2021 each of our 3 Primary Schools in Stoke Poges, Wexham and Fulmer has been challenged to grow the heaviest amount of potatoes in a growbag.  The theme for the gardens this year is “Rainbow” with the added challenge of creating a Scarecrow depicting this subject. 

SECTION 5

Home Economics, Wine, Crafts and Art

The Alex Marsden Cup

Most outstanding exhibit Classes 513-517

Rachel Cornall
The Rose Price Trophy

Most points Classes 513-517

Rachel Cornall
Miss F Judd Challenge Cup

Most points Classes 500-505

Rachel Cornall
Mrs E Marsden Trophy

Most points Classes 506-512

Catherine Cornall/ Rosemary Followell Joint
Mrs M A Appleby Challenge Cup

Winner Class 512

Catherine Cornall
Devening Memorial Cup

Best exhibit Classes 510-511

Rosemary Followell
Mrs R Hartley Challenge Cup

Best exhibit Classes 526-531

Anne Hall
Pascoe Trophy

Best exhibit Classes 518-525

Heather Homan
Mrs A P Johnson Challenge Cup

Winner Class 525

Sandie Draper

SECTION 6

Juniors

Barclays Bank Cup

Most points under 7 age group

Elissa Crooks
Stoke Green Cup

Most points 7 – 11 age group

James Meadows-Wright
Sunnyside Cup

Most points 11 – 16 age group

Eloise Taylor
Woodbridge Cup

Best exhibit in Horticultural Classes (any age)

Ellie Bachman
Ruby M Cook Cup

Best exhibit in Floral Art Classes (any age)

James Meadows-Wright
Winsor Trophy

Best exhibit in Cookery Classes (any age)

Eloise Taylor
School Cup

Best exhibit Art and Craft Classes (any age)

Honor Taylor
Tony Lock Cup

Best Model Classes 630, 634, or 639

Simeon Crooks
RHS Award of Merit

Best Miniature Garden in Horticultural Section


Elissa Crooks

SECTION 7

Photographic

Picture Frame

Best Junior Photo

Theo Weatherall

SPECIAL TROPHIES

The J T Ireland Cup

Most Colourful Pub

The Fox and Pheasant

The Rose and Crown

Joint
The Bishop’s Garden Service

Trophy

Best Front Garden

Second Place

Third Place

1st Valerie & Steve James

2nd  Bev & Andrew Nealon

3rd Tracey Clarke & Richard Laurence

The Ned Hartley Cup

Best Allotment – Stoke Poges

1st Simon Harris & Terri James

2nd Mr & Mrs Martin Bragg

3rd James & Hannah Lovelock

The Annie Russell-Jones Cup

Best Allotment – Fulmer

1st Philip Butterworth

Joint 2nd Dr Leon / Dr Pedri 

The Trade Trophy

Best Trade Display at Show

Village Plants
The John Snagge Cup

Best Classic Car at Show

Tim Leman
Special Fuchsia Award

Members Handout Class

Janet Naylor
The Michael Mobbs Cup ** Janet Cottrell
The Edward Guinness Trophy

Best exhibit for a Horticultural Project __________________________________

Matthew Harrod

______________________

The Community Garden Trophy*** George Green Social Garden

**  To be awarded to the individual or group who has made a significant difference to the Show or the Society in the past year.

***  For an individual or group who has created and maintained a Community garden for the benefit of the community in Stoke Poges, Wexham or Fulmer.